Contact Us

Korea Open 2023: Champions

Check out the Korea Open 2023 final results. Korea Open 2023, a part of the BWF World Tour 2023, just finished with five finals, which produced five champions in five different categories.

Sandipan Ghosh
Last updated: 24.07.2023
Korea Open 2023: Champions

Korea Open 2023, a part of the BWF World Tour 2023, just finished with five finals, which produced five champions in five different categories.

Korea Open 2023 was the fifth Super 500 tournament in the BWF World Tour 2023. Jinnam Stadium (Yeosu, South Korea) hosted the entire competition from 18 to 23 July 2023.

As usual, Korea Open 2023 had men’s singles, women’s singles, men’s doubles, women’s doubles and mixed doubles events.

Article contents:

  • Champions

  • Finals and Scoreboards

  • Indians’ final standings


Korea Open 2023: Champions

Men’s singles: Anders Antonsen (Denmark)

Women’s singles: An Se-young (South Korea)

Men's doubles: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty (India)

Women’s doubles: Chen Qingchen and Jia Yifan (China)

Mixed doubles: Feng Yanzhe and Huang Dongping (China)


Korea Open 2023: Finals and Scoreboards

Men’s singles

Loh Kean Yew (Singapore) vs Anders Antonsen (Denmark): 21-11; 11-21; 19-21

Women’s singles

Tai Tzu-ying (Chinese Taipei) vs An Se-young (South Korea): 9-21; 15-21

Men's doubles

Fajar Alfian and Muhammad Rian Ardianto (Indonesia) vs Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty (India): 21-17; 13-21; 14-21

Women’s doubles

Chen Qingchen and Jia Yifan (China) vs Kim So-yeong and Kong Hee-yong (South Korea): 21-10; 17-21; 21-7

Mixed doubles

Jiang Zhenbang and Wei Yaxin (China) vs Feng Yanzhe and Huang Dongping (China): 16-21; 13-21


Korea Open 2023: Indians’ final standings


Men’s singles (5 players; Best Result – Second round)

Prannoy H.S. (Seeded): Second round

Priyanshu Rajawat: Second round

Mithun Manjunath: First round

Kiran George: First round

Srikanth Kidambi: First round

 

Women’s singles (6 players; Best Result – First round)

Tasnim Mir: First round

Malvika Bansod: First round

Aakarshi Kashyap: First round

Tanya Hemanth: First round

P. V. Sindhu: First round

Ashmita Chaliha: First round

 

Men's doubles (2 pairs; Best Result – Champions)

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty (Seeded): Champions

Arjun M.R. and Dhruv Kapila: First round


Women’s doubles (2 pairs; Best Result – Second round)

Treesa Jolly and Gayatri Pullela: Second round

Tanisha Crasto and Ashwini Ponnappa: Walkover in the first round

 

Mixed doubles (2 pairs; Best Result – Second round)

Rohan Kapoor and N. Sikki Reddy: Second round

B. Sumeeth Reddy and Ashwini Ponnappa: First round

Chase Your Sport

Sports Social Blog: Chase Your Sport aims to create a sustainable platform for Indian sports lovers to provide latest updates on Indian Sports Trends, analytics, career in sports & health & fitness tips