Contact Us
Top banner desktop

Day 2 Schedule for India at Commonwealth Games 2022

Check out the Day 2 Schedule for India at Commonwealth Games 2022. There are lots of Indians in action today and from today we can see lots of medals starting to come our way.

Harsh Chopra
Last updated: 30.07.2022
Day 2 Schedule for India at Commonwealth Games 2022

Get 100% Deposit Bonus on Bilbet

Exclusive bonuses and freebets available in IPL 2024. Turn your Cricket Knowledge into Money!

Yesterday was Day 1 of the Commonwealth Games and India had an overall great day in various sporting disciplines except for cricket and we will talk about the results of Day 1 in another article but this one is to inform our readers about Day 2 of the Commonwealth Games which will commence in a few hours today and there are lots of Indians in action today and from today we can see lots of medals starting to come our way.

So without wasting any more time let’s see the schedule of India for today in the Commonwealth Games because we have to go through a lot .

Lawn Bowl

Advertisement

Women’s Sectional

Tania Chowdhury in Play Round 3 at 1 PM

Men’s Team Triple Section Play vs Malta at 1 PM


Athletics (Medal Event)

Men’s Marathon Final at 1:30 PM

Nitender will take part in this medal event for India.


Badminton

Mixed Team vs Sri Lanka at 1.30 PM

Here we will get to see the likes of PV Sindhu, Lakshya Sen, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty, Tressa Jolly and Gayatri Gopichand and Ashwini Ponappa in a best of 5 matches involving Men’s and Women’s singles and Men’s , Women’s and Mixed Doubles


Weightlifting (Medal Event)

Men’s 55 Kg Final at 1:30 PM

Sanket Sargar will take part in this medal event for India.


Artistic Gymnastics (Medal Event)

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics (All Round) Final at 1:30 PM

Yogeshwar Singh will take part in this medal event for India.


Table Tennis

Women’s Team vs Guyana at 2 PM

We will get to see the likes of Manika Batra and other star table tennis players in a team event in a best of 3 Matches.


Cycling

Women’s Sprint Qualification at 2:32 PM

Mayuri and Triyasha will be representing India in this event


Swimming

Men’s 200M Freestyle Heat 1 at 3:05 PM

Kushagar Rawat will take part in this event for India.


Cycling

Women’s 3000M Individual Pursuit Qualification at 3:11 PM

We will have Meenakshi representing India in this event.

Women’s Sprint 1/8 Final at 4:03 PM ( Subject to Qualification)

Mayuri and Triyasha will be part of this event of they qualify.


Weightlifting (Medal Event)

Men’s 61 Kg at 4:15 PM

Guru Raja will take part in this medal event for India.


Table Tennis

Men’s Team vs Northern Ireland at 4:30 PM

We will get to see Sharath Kamal and the other men’s table tennis players play in the men’s team match which will also be again the best of 3 like the women.


Cycling

Women’s Sprint Quarter Final (Subject to Qualification)

Mayuri and Triyasha will take part in this event for India if they qualify.


Cycling

Men’s 4000M Individual Qualification at 4:52 PM

Vishvajeet and Dinesh will take part in this event for India.


Boxing

Men’s 57Kg Round of 32 at 5 PM

Mohammad Hussamuddin will take part for India in this event.


Squash

Men’s Singles Round of 32 at 5 PM

Amit Tandon will take part for India In this event.

Women’s Singles Round of 32 at 5:45 PM

Joshna Chinappa will take part in this event for India.

Women’s Singles Round of 32 at 5:45 PM

Sunayana Kuruvila will take part in this event for India.

Men’s Singles Round of 32 at 6:15 PM

Saurav Ghoshal will take part in this event for India.


Lawn Bowl

Men’s Pairs Sectional Play Round 3 at 7:30 PM


Weightlifting (Medal Event)

Women’s 49 Kg Final at 8 PM

Mirabai Chanu will take part in this medal event for India.


Table Tennis

Women’s Team Quarter Final at 8:30 PM

The Women’s Team will play this match subject to qualification.


Cycling

Men’s Kairin Round 1 at 8:32 PM

Ronaldo and Esow will take part in this event for India.

Women’s Sprint Semi final at 8:52 PM

Mayuri and Triyasha will represent India in this event subject to qualification.

Women’s 3000M Individual (Medal Event)

Meenakshi will represent India in this event subject to qualification


Artistic Gymnastics

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Qualification at 9 PM

Pranati, Protisha and Ruthuja will represent India in this event.


Cycling

Men’s Keirin Round 1 (Repechage)

Ronaldo and Esow will take part in this event for India.

Men’s 4000M Individual (Medal Event) at 9:55 PM

Vishwajeet and Dinesh will represent India in this medal event subject to qualification.


Men’s Keirin Round 2 at 10:11 PM

Ronaldo and Esow will take part in this event for India subject to qualification

Women’s Sprint (Medal Event) at 10:21 PM

Mayuri and Triyasha will take part in this medal event for India subject to qualification


Lawn Bowl

Women’s Team Fours Sectional at 10:30 PM


Cycling

Men’s Keirin (Medal Event)

Ronaldo and Esow will take part in this Medal event for India subject to qualification


Badminton

Mixed Team vs Australia at 11:30 PM

This will be the last group match in the mixed team event and we will get to see the badminton stars in action once again.


Hockey

Women’s Hockey at 11:30 PM

The Indian Women’s Hockey team will take part in their second group match vs Wales today.


Boxing

Women’s 70 Kg Round of 16 at 12 AM

Lovlina Borgohain will represent India in this event.


Swimming (Medal Event)

Men’s 200M freestyle Final at 12:13 AM

Kushagra Rawat will represent India in this medal event subject to qualification


Weightlifting (Medal Event)

Women’s 55 Kg at 12:30 AM

Bindyarani Devi will represent India in this medal event.


Boxing

Men’s 92Kg Round of 16 at 1 AM

Sanjeet will take part in this event for India.


Swimming (Medal Event)

Men’s 100M Backstroke at 1:35 AM

Srihari Nataraj will represent India in this medal event.

Top banner desktop

Chase Your Sport

Stay up-to-date on the latest sports news, stats, expert analysis and trends, including cricket, football, wrestling, tennis, basketball, Formula One and more. Find previews, schedules, results of upcoming events, and fantasy tips on Chase Your Sport.