Contact Us

Day 8 Schedule for India at Commonwealth Games 2022

Check out the Day 8 Schedule for India at Commonwealth Games 2022. Today is a very important day for India at the Commonwealth Games as wrestling makes its debut and with it brings a chance to win more medals.

Harsh Chopra
Last updated: 05.08.2022
Day 8 Schedule for India at Commonwealth Games 2022

Today is a very important day for India at the Commonwealth Games as wrestling makes its debut and with it brings a chance to win more medals and in other sports the Indian athletes and today more medals can be added to India’s tally and India as a whole can finish on a high today. So, it will be an exciting day of action at Birmingham.

So, with that being said, let's see the schedule for India for the Commonwealth Games today.


TABLE TENNIS

At 2 PM – Mixed Doubles Round of 16

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran and Manika Batra will represent India in this event.

Sharath Kamal and Sreeja Akula will also represent India in this event.

At 3:15 PM- Women’s Singles Round of 16

Reeth Tennison will represent India in this event.

Sreeja Akula will also represent India in this event at the same time.

Manika Batra will also represent India in another match in this event at the same time.

At 3:55 PM – Men’s Doubles Round of 16

Harmeet Desai and Sanil Shetty will represent India in this event.

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran and Sharath Kamal will also represent India in this event at the same time.

At 4:30 PM – Women’s Doubles Round of 32

Manika Batra and Diya will represent India in this event.

At 5:05 PM – Men’s Singles Round of 32

Sharath Kamal will represent India in this event.

At 5:45 PM – Men’s Singles Round of 32

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran will represent India in this event.

Sanil Shetty will also represent India in this event in another match.

At 9:30 PM – Women’s Doubles Round of 32

Reeth Tennison and Sreeja Akula will represent India in this event.


WRESTLING

At 3 PM- Men’s Freestyle 65 Kg 1/8 Final

Bajrang Punia will represent India in this event.

At 3 PM- Women’s 62 Kg Quarter Final

Sakshi Malik will represent India in this event.

At 3 PM- Men’s Freestyle 86 Kg Quarter Final

Deepak Punia will represent India in this event.

At 3 PM- Women’s 68 Kg Quarter Final

Divya Kakran will represent India in this event.

At 3 PM- Men’s Freestyle 125 Kg Quarter Final

Mohit will represent India in this event.

At 3 PM- Women’s 57 Kg Quarter Final

Anshu Malik will represent India in this event 


BADMINTON

At 4:10 PM – Women’s Doubles Round of 16

Treesa Jolly and Gayatri Gopichand will represent India in this event.

At 5:30 PM – Men’s Singles Round of 16

Kidambi Srikkanth will represent India in this event.

At 6:10 PM – Women’s Singles Round of 16

PV Sindhu will represent India in this event.

At 11:20 PM – Women’s Singles Round of 16

Aakarshi Kashyap will represent India in this event.

At 11:20 PM – Men’s Singles Round of 16

Lakshya Sen will represent India in this event.

At 12:00 AM – Men’s Doubles Round of 16

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty will represent India in this event.


LAWN BOWLS

At 1 PM – Women’s Pairs Quarter Final

India will take on England and will look to book their place in the semi final.

At 4:30 PM – Men’s Fours Quarter Final

India will take on Canada in this match.


SQUASH

At 10:30 PM – Women’s Doubles Quarter Final

Joshna Chinappa and Dipika Pallikal Karthik will represent India in this event.

At 11:15 PM – Men’s Doubles Round of 16

Velevan Senthikumar and Abhay Singh will represent India in this event.

At 12:45 AM- Mixed Doubles Quarter Final

Saurav Ghoshal and Dipika Pallikal Karthik will represent India in this event.


ATHLETICS

At 3:05 PM – Women’s 100M Hurdles

Jyothi Yarraji will represent India in this event.

At 4:10 PM – Women’s Long Jump Qualification

Ancy Sojan will represent India in this event.

At 4:19 PM – Men’s Relay 4*400 Heat 2

India will take part in this event.

At 11:35 PM – Men’s Triple Jump Qualification

Aboobacker will represent India in this event and Parvin will also represent India in this event. Eldhose Paul will also represent India in this event so 3 triple jumpers.

At 12:53 AM- Women’s 200M Semi Final

Hima Das will represent India in this event.


HOCKEY

At 12:25 AM- Women’s Team Semi Final

India will face Australia in the semi final of hockey and they will look to book their place in the final.

Chase Your Sport

Sports Social Blog: Chase Your Sport aims to create a sustainable platform for Indian sports lovers to provide latest updates on Indian Sports Trends, analytics, career in sports & health & fitness tips