Contact Us

List of all medalists for India at Commonwealth Games 2022

India won a total of 61 medals including 22 Gold Medals at Commonwealth Games 2022 held in Birmingham. Here we bring you the list of all indian athletes who won the medal at commonwealth games 2022.

Harsh Chopra
Last updated: 09.08.2022
List of all medalists for India at Commonwealth Games 2022

The Commonwealth Games is behind us and I have to say that it has been one fantastic games for India and the spotlight of the entire nation has been on these athletes from various sports and they have done very well in all departments and even though shooting and archery were not there , India won a total of 61 medals including 22 Gold Medals at Birmingham. We are here now to tell you about all the medalists for India at these Commonwealth Games.

Before we get to the list I have to say that seeing so many Medals in Athletics, winning the first medals in Lawn Bowls, continuing the dominance in wrestling, Weightlifting, badminton, table tennis was pleasing to see. So, with all that being said let’s see the medalists for India at the Commonwealth Games 2022.


GOLD MEDALISTS


1)    PV Sindhu – Women’s Singles Badminton

2)    Lakshya Sen – Men’s Singles Badminton

3)    Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty – Men’s Doubles Badminton

4)    Achanta Sharath Kamal – Men’s Singles Table Tennis

5)    Achanta Sharath Kamal and Sreeja Akula – Mixed Doubles Table Tennis

6)    Men’s Team Table Tennis

7)    Nikhat Zareen – Women’s 50 Kg Boxing

8)    Vinesh Phogat – Women’s Freestyle 53 Kg Wrestling

9)    Ravi Kumar Dahiya – Men’s Freestyle S7 Kg Wrestling

10) Naveen – Men’s Freestyle 74 Kg Wrestling

11) Nitu Ghanghas – Women’s 50 Kg Boxing

12) Amit Panghal – Men’s 51 Kg Boxing

13) Bajrang Punia – Men’s Freestyle 65 Kg Wrestling

14) Sakshi Malik – Women’s Freestyle 62 Kg Wrestling

15) Deepak Punia – Men’s Freestyle 86 Kg Wrestling

16) Mirabai Chanu – Women’s 49 Kg Weightlifting

17) Jeremy Lalrinnounga – Men’s 67 Kg Weightlifting

18) Achinta Sheuli – Men’s 73 Kg Weightlifting

19) Lovely Chaubey, Pinki, Nayamoni Saikia and Rupa Rani Tirkey- Women’s Fours Sectional Lawn Bowls

20) Sudhir – Men’s Heavyweight Para Powerlifting

21) Bhavina Patel – Women’s Singles Class 3-5 Para Table Tennis

22) Eldhose Paul – Men’s Triple Jump

 

SILVER MEDALISTS


1)    Indian Women’s Cricket Team

2)    Indian Men’s Hockey Team

3)    Anshu Malik-Women’s Freestyle 57 Kg Wrestling

4)    Murali Sreeshankar – Men’s Long Jump

5)    Mixed Team Badminton

6)    Sharath Kamal and Sathiyan Gnanasekaran – Men’s Doubles Table Tennis

7)    Vikas Thakur – Men’s 96 Kg Weightlifting

8)    Shushila Devi – Women’s 48 Kg Judo

9)    Tulika Maan- Women’s 78+ Kg Judi

10) Bindyarani Devi – Women’s 55 Kg Weightlifting

11) Sanket Sargar – Men’s 55 Kg Weightlifting

12) Avinash Sable – Men’s 3000M Steeplechase

13) Priyanka Goswami – Women’s 10KM Race Walk

14) Dinesh Kumar, Chandan Kumar Singh, Sunil Bahadur and Navneeth Singh – Men’s Fours Sectional Lawn Bowls

15) Abdullah Aboobacker- Men’s Triple Jump

16) Sagar Ahlawat – Men’s 92+ Kg Boxing

 


BRONZE MEDALISTS


1)    Guru Raja Poojary – Men’s 61 Kg Weightlifting

2)    Vijay Kumar Yadav – Men’s 60 Kg Judo

3)    Harjinder Kaur- Women’s 71 Kg Weightlifting

4)    Lovepreet Singh – Men’s 109 Kg Weightlifting

5)    Saurav Ghoshal – Men’s Singles Squash

6)    Saurav Ghoshal and Dipika Pallikal Karthik – Mixed Team Squash

7)    Treesa Jolly and Gayatri Gopichand – Women’s Doubles Badminton

8)    Kidambi Srikanth – Men’s Singles Badminton

9)    Gurdeep Singh- Men’s 109+ Kg Weightlifting

10) Tejaswin Shankar – Men’s High Jump

11) Divya Kakran – Women’s 68 Kg Wrestling

12) Mohit Grewal – Men’s 125 Kg Wrestling

13) Jasmine-Women's 60 Kg Boxing

14) Mohammad Hussamuddin-Men’s Featherweight Boxing

15) Pooja Gehlot – Women’s 57 Kg Freestyle Wrestling

16) Pooja Sihag – Women’s 76 Kg Freestyle Wrestling

17) Deepak Nehra – Men’s 97 Kg Freestyle Wrestling

18) Sonalben Patel – Women’s Singles Class 3-5 Table Tennis

19) Rohit Tokas – Men’s 67 Kg Boxing

20) Sandeep Kumar – Men’s 10 KM Race Walk

21) Annu Rani – Women’s Javelin Throw

22) Sathiyan Gnanasekaran – Men’s Singles Table Tennis

Chase Your Sport

Sports Social Blog: Chase Your Sport aims to create a sustainable platform for Indian sports lovers to provide latest updates on Indian Sports Trends, analytics, career in sports & health & fitness tips